2012 - USA D3 Round of 16
 

USA RUGBY Division III Playoff Bracket - 2012


  Round of 16
Cheswick/Chula Vista
May 12
Round of 8
Cheswick/Chula Vista
May 13
Semi-finals
Glendale
June 2
Final
Glendale
June 3
Champion
West Pool 1
(Chula Vista,CA)
#1(W)
South Bay Rhinos (SC1)
South Bay 
92-0
  South Bay 
30-17
 
Philly-Whitemarsh
50-26
 
New Orleans B
36-20
 
#8(W)
Modesto (PC2)
#5(W)
Northern State (W2)
Northern St. 
51-22
#4(W)
Sin City Irish  (SC2)

East Pool 2
(Cheswick, PA)
#3(E)
Philly-Whitemarsh  (MA1)
Philly-Whitemarsh
33-19
 
Philly-Whitemarsh 
31-16
 
#6(E)
Gainesville  (S2)
#7(E)
St. Paul Jazz Pigs (MW2)
Syracuse 
26-16      
 
#2(E)
Syracuse (NE1)

West Pool 2
(Chula Vista,CA)
#2(W)
Wichita  (W1)
Tucson 
25-10
 
Tucson 
57-12
 
New Orleans B 
36-8
 
#7(W)
Tucson Magpies (SC3)
#6(W)
KC Blues D3 (W3)
KC Blues
 40-24
 
#3(W)
Budd Bay (PC1)

East Pool 1
(Cheswick, PA)
#4(E)
Virginia (MA2)
New Orleans B
29-21
 
New Orleans B
19-10        
 
#5(E)
New Orleans B (S1)
#8(E)
New London County (NE2)
Cleveland
29-5
#1(E)
Cleveland Rovers (MW1)


Possible Teams:
East Pools:


Northeast (2 seeds):
1. Syracuse
2. New London


...


South (2 seeds):

1. New Orleans B
2.  Gainesville

New Orleans B vs. Athens
Gainesville vs. Hopkinsville

New Orleans B 18 vs. Gainesville 5

..


Midwest (2 seeds):

1. Cleveland Rovers
2. St. Paul Jazz Pigs

Gentlemen of Dubuque vs. St. Paul Jazz Pigs
Cleveland Eastern Suburbs vs. Cleveland Rovers

St. Paul 0 vs. Cleveland Rovers 84
 
..


Mid-Atlantic (2 seeds):
 
Date: April 28-29. Semi-Finals and Final - Location - North Penn
      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Philly-Whitemarsh 23 vs. North Penn 16: 
      3:00 Game 6 - Virginia 33 vs. Washington Renegades 24: 
 
      1:00 Game 8 - Championship: Philly-Whitemarsh 37 vs. Virginia 32
 
Winner 8 = MARFU #1 - Philly Whitemarsh
Loser 8 = MARFU #2 -  Virginia



West Pools:


West (3 seeds):

1. Wichita
2. Northern State
3. KC Blues D3

 

Venue: Storz Rugby Complex, Omaha, NE
Date: 28-29 April 2012 

Seed 1 = MO-1 St. Louis Hornets
Seed 2 = TX-1 OKC Crusaders
Seed 3 = TX-2 Alamo City
Seed 4 = HOA-1 Wichita
Seed 5 = GP-1 Sioux Falls Crow
Seed 6 = GP-2 Northern State (Aberdeen)
Seed 7 = HOA-2 KC Blues D3
Seed 8 = ER-1  Casper Cannibals

Semis:

KC Blues vs Northern State
Wichita 29 vs. St. Louis Hornets 5

Final:
Northern State 17 vs. Wichita 29
3rd seed match:
KC Blues D3 25 vs. Hornets 17
 

 .. 


So-Cal
(3 seeds):

1. South Bay
2. Sin City
3. Tucson

South Bay Rhino @ Sin City
Tucson Magpies
..


Pac Coast (2 seeds):

PC #1 = Winner of Match C - Budd Bay
PC #2 = Loser of Match C -  Modesto

 

USA Rugby, Playoffs, Sweet 16, Round of 16, Final 4, Round of 32
a blogger production
Last Updated on Friday, 08 June 2012 19:55
 
Copyright © 2010 New Orleans Rugby Football Club. All Rights Reserved.  A busbeepbeep production. Some images by Mark Steve Guillory.