2010 USA D2 Round of 16
USA RUGBY Division II Playoff Bracket - 2010
(click here for D1 Bracket)

  Round of 16
Austin/Columbia
May 22
Round of 8
Austin/Columbia
May 23
Semi-finals
Glendale
June 5
Final
Glendale
June 6
Champion
West Pool 1
(Austin,TX)
#1(W)
Snake River (PC1)
 Snake River
48-0
 Snake River
28-12
 Tampa Krewe
33-23
 Tampa Krewe
29-17
#8(W)
  Ft Worth (W3)
#5(W)
Santa Rosa (PC3)
 Santa Rosa
25-12
#4(W)
Old Aztecs (SC1)

East Pool 2
(Columbia, SC)
#3(E)
Chicago Blaze (MW2)
 Tampa Krewe
26-17
 Tampa Krewe
32-5
#6(E)
Tampa Krewe (S1)
#7(E)
Middlesex (NE2)
 Brandywine
28-24
#2(E)
Brandywine (MA1)

West Pool 2
(Austin,TX)
#2(W)
Omaha Goats (W1)
 Omaha Goats
44-20
 SFGG Colts
38-19
 Doylestown
36-6
#7(W)
San Fernando Valley (SC2)
#6(W)
Colorado Springs (W2)
 SFGG Colts
31-12
#3(W)
S.F. Golden Gate Colts (PC2)

East Pool 1
(Columbia, SC)
#4(E)
Doylestown (MA2)
 Doylestown
22-15
 Doylestown
27-9
#5(E)
Bayonne (NE1)
#8(E)
New Orleans (S2)
 Lincoln Park
22-18
#1(E)
Lincoln Park (MW1)




Nationwide D2 Club Standings

Possible Teams:
East Pools:

Northeast (2 seeds) - finalized:
1. Bayonne
2. Middlesex


South (2 seeds) Final 4 on May 2 @ Charleston:
New Orleans 15 - Charleston 11
Krewe 39 - Little Rock 17

New Orleans 17 vs. Tampa Krewe 21

1. Tampa Krewe
2. New Orleans

Midwest (2 seeds) Final 4 on May 2 @ Fox Valley (St. Charles, IL):
Chicago Blaze 49 - Scioto Valley 3
Lincoln Park 17 - South Side Irish 7


Chicago Blaze 31  vs. Lincoln Park 34

1. Lincoln Park
2. Chicago Blaze

Mid-Atlantic (2 seeds)  Finals on May 2 @ Wilmington:
 Doylestown 19 vs. Brandywine 20

1. Brandywine
2. Doylestown



West Pools:

West (3 seeds) Final 4 on May 1-2 @ Ft. Worth:
Colorado Springs 39 - Albuquerque 29
Omaha Goats 43 - Ft. Worth 24

May 2nd
Goats 65 vs. Colorado Springs 0
Ft Worth 27 - Albuquerque  24.

1. Goats
2. Colorado Springs
3. Ft Worth


So-Cal
(2 seeds) teams set, 5/1 Final determines 1/2 seeding:
San Fernando Valley  @ Old Aztecs W

1. Old Aztecs
2. San Fernando Valley

Pac Coast (3 seeds):

Saturday - May 1st 2010 @ Snake River (Boise, ID):

Pool A
Match A 12:00 PM: NCRFU 1 (Fresno 49) vs PNRFU 3 (Valley Kangaroos 22)
Match B 2:00 PM: AZRFU 2 (Red Mountain) vs PNRFU 1 (Snake River) - Snake River

Pool B
Match C 12:00 PM: AZRFU 1 (Tempe 24) vs NCRFU 3 (Santa Rosa 27)
Match D 2:00 PM: NCRFU 2 (SFGG Colts 24)  vs PNRFU 2 (Pacific Rovers 23)

Sunday - May 2nd 2010 @ Snake River (Boise, ID):

Match G 12:00 PM: Winner A (FRESNO 15)  vs Winner B (Snake River 26)
Match H 12:00 PM: Winner C (Santa Rosa 29) vs Winner D (SFGG Colts 41 )

Winner of Match G = PC #1 = USA #1  - Snake River
Winner of Match H = PC #2 = USA #6 - SFGG Colts
Loser of Match H = PC #3 = USA #9 - Santa Rosa

USA Rugby, Playoffs, Sweet 16, Round of 16, Final 4, Round of 32
a blogger production
Last Updated on Monday, 14 March 2011 14:30
 
Copyright © 2010 New Orleans Rugby Football Club. All Rights Reserved.  A busbeepbeep production. Some images by Mark Steve Guillory.